305.519.7587          [email protected]

Privacy Policy & Terms Of Use

TERMS OF USE Welcome to the Victoria Gonzalez Roatta, PSY. D., P.A. website (this “Site”) Our Site address is: https://www.anxietytreatmentmiami.com. This Site is owned and operated by Victoria Gonzalez Roatta, PSY. D., P.A. (“VGRPA”). Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using this Site. By accessing or using this Site in any way, including without limitation, browsing this Site, using any information, and/or submitting any content or personal information to VGRPA, you agree to and are bound by the terms, conditions, policies and notices contained on this page (these “Terms”), including conducting this transaction electronically, disclaimers of warranties, damage and remedy exclusions and limitations, and a choice of Florida law.
  1. Site Content
    1. This Site is for your personal and noncommercial use. All contents of this Site are: © Dr. Victoria G. Roatta PA. All rights reserved. This Site contains copyrighted material, trademarks, service marks, trade dress and other proprietary content, including but not limited to text, software, sound, photographs, buttons, images, logos, video and graphics (the “Content”), and the entire selection, coordination, arrangement and “look and feel” of this Site and the Content are copyrighted as a collective work under United States copyright laws (collectively, “Intellectual Property Rights”). Neither these Terms nor your use of this Site transfers any right, title or interest in the Site or the Content to you, and VGRPA and its third-party licensors retain all of its and their respective right, title and interest to the Site and Content.
    2. Except as provided in these Terms, you may not use, modify, republish, frame, print, display, perform, reproduce, license, transfer, sell, assign, post, transmit, distribute, reverse engineer, create derivative works from, or otherwise exploit any Content or information from this Site, in whole or in part, without the express written permission of VGRPA. In addition, you agree not to use any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction methods in connection with this Site.
    3. This Site is available worldwide to anyone with Internet access. However, this Site may not be continuously available due to maintenance or repairs or due to computer problems or crashes, disruption in Internet service or other unforeseen circumstances. Further, a reference to a product or service on this Site does not imply that such product or service is or will be available in your location. The Content of this Site is intended for use and display only where its use and display are permissible in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
    4. Certain materials on this Site may be furnished by third parties. Certain company designations for companies other than VGRPA may be mentioned in the Site for identification purposes only. Third party trademarks, trade names, logos, product or services names contained on this Site are the trademarks, registered or unregistered, of their respective owners.
    5. Nothing contained in these Terms shall be construed as conferring any other license or right, express or implied, under any of VGRPA’s Intellectual Property Rights or under any third party’s Intellectual Property Rights. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.
    6. Your use of the Site does not create a joint venture, partnership, agency, or employment relationship with VGRPA. VGRPA does not warrant that use of this Site will result in employment or offers of employment. You alone are responsible for evaluating and managing all information contained on this Site, including job opportunities and employment listings. VGRPA encourages you to exercise common sense and caution in your use of the Site.
  1. User Conduct
  2. By using this Site, including all Content and services available through it, you agree that you shall not:
    1. delete, modify, hack or attempt to change or alter any of the Content on the Site;
    2. use any device, software or routine intended to damage or otherwise interfere with the proper functioning of the Site or servers or networks connected to the Site, or take any other action that interferes with other parties’ use of the Site;
    3. use any robot, spider or other automatic or manual device or process for the purpose of harvesting or compiling information on the Site for purposes other than for a generally available search engine;
    4. use any VGRPA names, service marks, or trademarks without our prior written consent, including without limitation as metatags, search engine keywords, or hidden text;
    5. use any material or information, including images or photographs, which are made available through this Site in any manner that infringes any copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret or other proprietary right of any party;
    6. transmit files that contain viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of another’s computer or property of another;
    7. create a false identity for the purpose of misleading others, breach any contractual or confidentiality obligations, violate the privacy rights of others; or
    8. provide false information, impersonate another person or entity, or misrepresent your affiliation with any entity.
  1. Permissible Use
Except as indicated to the contrary elsewhere on this Site, you may view, copy, retransmit and print the Content available on this Site subject to the following conditions:
  1. The Content is used solely for personal, informational, or internal business purposes;
  2. the Content is not provided, sold, licensed or leased (nor is access provided to the Content) for any fee or other consideration;
  3. all copyright, trademark and other proprietary rights notices included in the Content as presented on this Site appear on all copies;
  4. the Content is not modified or altered in any way; and
  5. no graphics are used separately from accompanying text.
You may also link or hyperlink to the home page of the Site from any Acceptable Site (as defined below), but only if:
  1. You do not frame the Site or any portion of the Site;
  2. you do not deep link into the Site (i.e., you do not link into any page other than the home page);
  3. the hyperlink to the Site is not used in a way that suggests that VGRPA endorses you or your website;
  4. the link to the Site is not used or presented in any way that disparages VGRPA or tarnishes, blurs or dilutes the quality of VGRPA’s name or trademarks or any associated goodwill; and
  5. the link to the Site is not displayed on any web page that displays objectionable content or links.
An “Acceptable Site” means a website that displays no objectionable content, including, but not limited to, any content, information in any medium or format, such as text, data, graphics, audio or video, that: (i) is libelous or defamatory, pornographic, sexually explicit, unlawful or plagiarized; (ii) a reasonable person would consider harassing, abusive, threatening, harmful, profane, obscene, racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable or offensive in any way; (iii) constitutes a breach of any person’s privacy or publicity rights, a misrepresentation of facts or hate speech; or (iv) violates or encourages others to violate any applicable law.
  1. Modifications to Terms
VGRPA may change these Terms from time to time. Please review these Terms periodically for any updates or changes. Your continued use of this Site following the posting of any updates or changes to these Terms constitutes your acceptance of such changes. If you object to any provision of these Terms or any subsequent modifications to these Terms, your only recourse is to immediately terminate use of the Site.
  1. Termination of Site/Modifications to Site
VGRPA reserves the right to modify or terminate your access to the Site (or portions of the Site) at any time, temporarily or permanently, with or without notice to you, and is not obligated to support or update the Site. Sections 1, 2, this Section 5, 8, and 10-16 of these Terms shall survive any termination. VGRPA may also impose limits on certain features and services, restrict your access to parts or all of this Site, or charge fees for access to portions of this Site without notice or liability. You acknowledge and agree that VGRPA will not be liable to you or any third party in the event that VGRPA exercises its right to modify or terminate access to the Site or portions of the Site.
  1. Your Privacy
VGRPA will treat any information it collects from you through this Site in accordance with its online Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”), which is hereby incorporated by reference. Please review the Privacy Policy before you use this Site. If you are unwilling to accept the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site.
  1. Copyright Infringement
In accordance with the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”), VGRPA has designated an agent to receive notifications of alleged copyright infringement associated with the Site. VGRPA will, upon receiving proper notice as set forth below, use commercially reasonable efforts to investigate notices of copyright infringement and take appropriate action under the DMCA. If you believe that your copyrighted work or the copyrighted work of another party is being infringed, please notify our copyright agent at [email protected] or through the address set forth at the end of this page. If material is believed in good faith by VGRPA to infringe a copyright or otherwise violate any intellectual property rights, VGRPA will remove or disable access to any such material.
  1. Other Sites, Third Party Content
As a convenience to you, this Site may provide links to web sites and/or access to content, products and services of third parties, including without limitation, VGRPA’s affiliates, clients, partners and other entities (“Third Party Content”). Third Party Content may include job listings or other employment or career information. You bear all risk associated with use of or reliance upon Third Party Content. In some instances, the connection to Third Party Content may consist of only a hyperlink (“Linked Sites”). You should refer to the separate terms of use, privacy policies, and other rules posted on Linked Sites before you use them. VGRPA does not author, edit or monitor these Linked Sites, and is not responsible or liable for:
  1. the availability of or content provided on such Linked Sites, nor does inclusion of any link imply endorsement of the Linked Sites by VGRPA, or vice versa;
  1. third party content accessible through such Linked Sites;
  1. any loss or damage whatsoever you may incur from dealing with any Linked Site; or
  1. your dealings with any third parties found on or through this Site, including your participation in promotions, the payment for and delivery of goods, if any, and any terms, conditions, warranties, or representations associated with such dealings. You bear all risk associated with the use of such Linked Sites, third party services, and your correspondence or business dealings with entities other than VGRPA found on or through this Site.
  1. Typographical Errors
Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, and up-to-date information on our Site. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that any website is completely free of human or technological errors. This Site may contain typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions, and some information may not be complete or current. VGRPA therefore reserves the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.
  1. Disclaimer
TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, THIS SITE AND ALL CONTENT, MATERIALS, INFORMATION, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON THIS SITE, ARE PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS, WHERE IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITH ALL FAULTS. VGRPA EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, AND SECURITY AND ACCURACY, AS WELL AS ALL WARRANTIES ARISING BY USAGE OF TRADE, COURSE OF DEALING, OR COURSE OF PERFORMANCE. VGRPA MAKES NO WARRANTY, AND EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY OBLIGATION, THAT: (A) THE SITE WILL MEET YOUR REQUIREMENTS OR WILL BE AVAILABLE ON AN UNINTERRUPTED, TIMELY, SECURE, OR ERROR-FREE BASIS; (B) THE CONTENT WILL BE UP-TO-DATE, COMPLETE, COMPREHENSIVE OR ACCURATE; (C) THE RESULTS THAT MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE USE OF THE SITE, INCLUDING THE RECEIPT OF ANY OFFERS OF EMPLOYMENT; (D) THE QUALITY OF ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, INFORMATION, EMPLOYMENT OR OTHER MATERIAL OBTAINED BY YOU THROUGH THE SITE WILL MEET YOUR EXPECTATIONS; OR (E) THAT DEFECTS, IF ANY, WILL BE CORRECTED.
  1. Limitation of Liability
IN NO EVENT SHALL VGRPA BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, PUNITIVE, INCREASED OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS, REVENUE, DATA, GOODWILL OR USE, INCURRED BY YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION IN CONTRACT OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE AND STRICT LIABILITY), ARISING FROM YOUR ACCESS TO, OR INABILITY TO ACCESS, OR USE OF THIS SITE OR ANY SERVICES PROVIDED IN CONNECTION WITH THIS SITE, EVEN IF VGRPA HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILTY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS LIMITATION ON LIABILITY APPLIES TO, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO, THE TRANSMISSION OF ANY DISABLING DEVICE OR VIRUSES WHICH MAY INFECT YOUR EQUIPMENT OR SYSTEM, FAILURE OF MECHANICAL OR ELECTRONIC EQUIPMENT OR COMMUNICATION LINES, TELEPHONE OR OTHER INTERCONNECT PROBLEMS, UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS, THEFT, BODILY INJURY, PROPERTY DAMAGE, OPERATOR ERRORS, STRIKES OR OTHER LABOR PROBLEMS OR ANY FORCE MAJEURE. IF THE LIMITATIONS SET FORTH IN THIS SECTION 11 ARE HELD TO BE UNENFORCEABLE FOR ANY REASON, VGRPA’S LIABILITY FOR ANY TYPE OF DAMAGES SHALL NOT EXCEED ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS. SOME JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW CERTAIN LIMITATIONS OR EXCLUSIONS OF LIABILITY IN SOME CIRCUMSTANCES. CONSEQUENTLY, SOME OF THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.
  1. Indemnity
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold VGRPA, its affiliates, shareholders, directors, officers, co-branders, subsidiaries, parents, employees and agents, harmless from any claim, demand, liability, dispute, damage, cost, expense, or loss, including attorneys’ fees and costs of litigation, arising out of or in any way related to your use of or access to this Site, your use of the Content, including any use by your employees, your violation of these Terms or your violation of any rights of another.
  1. Limitation on Actions Brought Against VGRPA
You agree that any claim or cause of action arising out of these Terms or your use of this Site must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or it shall forever be barred, notwithstanding any statute of limitations or other law to the contrary. Within this period, any failure by VGRPA to enforce or exercise any provision of these Terms or related right shall not constitute a waiver of that right or provision.
  1. Dispute Resolution
You agree that any dispute arising out of or relating in any way to your use of this Site requires that such claim be resolved exclusively by confidential binding arbitration except that, to the extent you have in any manner violated or threatened to violate Intellectual Property Rights, VGRPA may seek injunctive or other appropriate relief. The arbitration shall be conducted before three neutral arbitrators in Miami, Florida, U.S.A., in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”), as then in effect. No claims of any other parties may be joined or otherwise combined in the arbitration proceeding. Unless otherwise expressly required by applicable law, each party shall bear its own attorneys’ fees without regard to which party is deemed the prevailing party in the arbitration proceeding. Except for punitive and consequential damages (which may not be awarded), and subject to these Terms, the arbitrators shall be authorized to award either party any provisional or equitable remedy permitted by applicable law. The parties shall equally share all AAA charges and fees associated with the arbitration.
  1. BECAUSE THE USE OF THIS SITE REQUIRES THE ARBITRATION OF ANY CLAIMS OR DISPUTES EXISTING BETWEEN THE PARTIES, NEITHER PARTY WILL HAVE THE RIGHT TO PURSUE THAT CLAIM IN COURT OR BEFORE A JUDGE OR JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN A CLASS ACTION OR ANY OTHER COLLECTIVE OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. THE ARBITRATORS’ DECISION WILL BE FINAL AND BINDING. OTHER RIGHTS THAT EITHER PARTY WOULD HAVE IF SUCH PARTY WENT TO COURT, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION THE RIGHT TO CONDUCT DISCOVERY OR TO APPEAL, MAY BE LIMITED OR UNAVAILABLE IN ARBITRATION.
  1. The award of the arbitrators may be enforced in any court having jurisdiction thereof. Each party hereby consents (a) to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the State of Florida or to any Federal Court located within the State of Florida for any action (i) to compel arbitration, (ii) to enforce any award of the arbitrators, or (iii) at any time prior to the qualification and appointment of the arbitrators, for temporary, interim or provisional equitable remedies, and (b) to service of process in any such action by registered mail or any other means provided by law. Should this Section 14 be deemed invalid or otherwise unenforceable for any reason, it shall be severed and the parties agree that exclusive jurisdiction and venue for any claims will be in the state or federal courts in Miami, Florida.
  1. Acknowledgement
You hereby acknowledge (a) that you have read and understood these Terms, and (b) that these Terms have the same force and effect as a signed agreement.
  1. General
If any provision in these Terms is found by a court or arbitrator to be invalid, the parties agree that the court or arbitrator should give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of these Terms will remain in full force and effect. VGRPA’s failure to act with respect to a breach by any visitor using the Site does not constitute a waiver of its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches. These Terms will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida without regard to its choice of law provisions. In the event of any conflict between foreign laws, rules and regulations and those of the United States, the laws, rules and regulations of the United States will govern. These Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy as posted from time to time by VGRPA on this Site, and any modifications to the foregoing, constitute the entire agreement between the parties with regard to the subject matter in these Terms and supersede all prior understandings and agreements, whether written or oral, as to such subject matter.
  1. Contact Information
If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, the practices of VGRPA, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us through the address below. You may also contact us to update your personal information by notifying us when you change your name or email address. Address: Victoria Gonzalez Roatta, PSY. D., P.A. 1430 South Dixie HWY, Suite 316b Coral Gables, Florida 33146 Last Updated: April 30, 2019 Privacy Statement Welcome to the VGRPA, LLC website (this “Site”). This Site is owned and operated by VGRPA, LLC (“VGRPA”). This Statement discloses the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) for the Site. VGRPA has created this Privacy Statement in order to demonstrate and inform you of our firm commitment to privacy. The following Policy describes how we collect, protect and use information we receive from visitors to our Site. This Policy applies only to information collected through this Site and not to information collected offline. THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT There are two kinds of information web sites can obtain about you: (1) Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information is aggregate data that web sites use to administer their sites. It may include such information as your browser type or your Internet Protocol (IP) address. VGRPA may from time to time retain third parties to help us collect and aggregate Site customer information. IP Addresses. An IP address is unique string of numbers that is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify your computer by its IP address. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Site, avoid hacking attacks on the Site’s server, and may use it to gather broad demographic information. We do not link IP addresses to any personally identifiable information, even if such information is voluntarily provided by a user. Cookie Information. As is the case with many web sites, our Site uses a technology called “cookies”, which are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer. The use of cookies is standard on the Internet, and allows us to tailor your visits to our Site to your individual preferences. We may also contract with third party service providers who assign cookies to conduct site tracking for us. These companies use cookies solely to provide us with aggregate data about site traffic. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can change your browser to prevent cookies or notify you whenever you are sent a cookie. Even without accepting a cookie, you can still access most of the features on our Site. (2) Personally Identifiable Information: Personally Identifiable Information is any information that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address or your telephone number. Sometimes this personal information is needed when you contact us. We may ask you to provide us with personal information on a voluntary basis in certain areas of our Site. In particular, you may be asked to provide the following information: Email Correspondence. Scattered throughout the Site are links that can be used to contact VGRPA so you can comment, send a resume, make suggestions and ask questions. Your email address is required so we can answer your questions, and we want your name, too, so we can address our answer in a mannerly way. VGRPA may put information from email on file, but does not currently share, sell, license or transmit this information with third parties without express authorization from you. Resume Submission. The Site includes links for email submission of your resume to VGRPA. Once submitted to VGRPA, your resume will be stored on VGRPA’s internal servers. VGRPA considers your resume and the accompanying Personally Identifiable Information strictly private and will only disclose such information as necessary to consider your resume or as required by law. VGRPA will retain your resume unless specifically instructed by you to remove your resume from our server. You may update or modify your resume at any time by submitting a new resume to [email protected] HOW WE USE GATHERED INFORMATION The information you share with us may be used in a few ways: (1) Anonymous Information: “Anonymous Information” is used internally for Site administration, troubleshooting and to help improve the quality of the web pages. We may share such aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, such as demographics, with existing and prospective business partners and advertisers. We never connect aggregate information with Personally Identifiable Information, and none of the aggregate information we share will contain any information that identifies you individually. (2) Personally Identifiable Information: “Personally Identifiable Information” collected by VGRPA may be used for purposes including administration of the Site and communications with you. In all cases, however, we will only use your information as permitted by law. We also may disclose Personally Identifiable Information if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect and defend our rights and property; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site; or (d) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. Please note that we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases. Access and Correction You have a right to know about the personal information that VGRPA holds about you, including the right to correct, amend or delete the information that VGRPA has on file if it is incorrect. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us by email or postal mail at the addresses below. SECURITY This Site incorporates appropriate safeguards to protect the security, integrity, completeness, accuracy and privacy of any personal information collected. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as required and only authorized individuals have access to the information you provide. Security of information communicated by or to us over the Internet is of utmost concern to us; unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that your email, like most, if not all, non-encrypted Internet communications, may be accessed and viewed by other Internet users, without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider confidential. While we strive to protect your personal information, VGRPA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or through our Site, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our internal systems. Depending on the nature of the inquiry, your communication may be discarded or archived. If you wish, you may contact us instead via telephone at the numbers provided throughout our Site. DISCLOSURE OF CUSTOMER INFORMATION THROUGH BUSINESS TRANSFERS As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses, and in so doing, acquire customer information. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the unlikely event that a portion or substantially all of VGRPA’s assets are sold or transferred to a third party, customer information (including your email address) would likely be one of the transferred business assets. Our Commitment to children’s privacy Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. The Children’s Online Privacy and Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) defines a “Child” as anyone under the age of 13. VGRPA strictly adheres to COPPA. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information obtained through our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13. EXTERNAL LINKS This Site may provide links and/or ad banners to various web sites or sponsors that we do not control for your convenience. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our Site and connected to the web site of the organization or company that you selected. We are not responsible for the nature, quality or accuracy of the content or opinions expressed in such web sites, and such web sites are not investigated, monitored or checked for quality, accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked web site on the VGRPA Site does not imply or express an approval or endorsement of the linked web site by us, or of any of the content, opinions, products or services provided on these web sites. Even if an affiliation exists between our Site and a third-party web site, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. While VGRPA expects its advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users, VGRPA cannot be responsible for the actions of third parties. If you visit a web site that is linked to our Site, we encourage you to consult that web site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information and whenever interacting with any web site. Special Notification for California Residents Under the California Civil Code, residents of the State of California that have provided any Personally Identifiable Information to VGRPA have the right to request a list of all third parties to which VGRPA has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that if VGRPA has a privacy policy that gives either an opt-out or opt-in choice for use of Personally Identifiable Information by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for marketing purposes, VGRPA may instead provide you with information on how to exercise your disclosure choice options. VGRPA qualifies for the alternative option and has adopted a policy of not disclosing the personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option that prevents that information from being disclosed to t hird parties for those purposes. It has established this Policy that provides you with details on how you may either opt-out or opt-in to the use of your Personally Identifiable Information by third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and request information about how to exercise your third party disclosure choices, please send a request to [email protected] with a preference on how our response to your request should be sent. Consent AND JURISDICTION This Site is controlled, operated and administered entirely within the United States. By using this Site, you signify your agreement to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not disclose any personal information through this Site. This Policy and the use of this Site are governed by Florida  law. Any claim related to the Site or this Policy shall be brought in a federal or state court in Miami, Florida, within one year after the claim arises. Users of the Site consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts as the most convenient and appropriate for the resolution of disputes concerning this Policy. This Policy and the notices outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any third party. Modifications To Privacy Policy VGRPA may modify this Policy at any time, at its discretion, and modifications are effective upon being posted on this Site. You are responsible for reviewing this Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it. ACCOUNT REVISIONS, REVOKING AND DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION We welcome your questions, comments and all feedback pertaining to your privacy or any other issue with regard to this Site. At any time, you may revoke your consent, cease further use of your email address to send you updates, and direct us to delete the information you have supplied. Although it is not always possible to remove or modify such information, we will make reasonable efforts to do so. If you have given us information for one of those third parties we mentioned above and we have already passed it on, we cannot delete or change the information. In the event that you have given us Personally Identifiable Information in the past and then have second thoughts or want to update it, you may send an email or contact us by regular mail: E-mail: [email protected] Address: Victoria Gonzalez Roatta, PSY. D., P.A. 1430 South Dixie HWY 316B Coral Gables Florida 33146 Last Updated: May 4, 2019 Website Privacy Policy Victoria Gonzalez Roatta, PSY. D., P.A.  (“VGRPA “) respects your personal privacy and is committed to adhering to federal and state privacy laws and industry guidelines for using personal information collected from this web site in order to protect you and your identity. This privacy policy describes how we handle the personal information that you provide to us on this web site and is collected by us from this website. This policy applies only to the www. anxietytreatmentmiami.com Website (the “Site” or the “Website”) and not to any other third-party web sites that may be accessible from here. Please read this Privacy Policy before using this Website or submitting information to us through this Website. Our privacy policies may change from time to time and your continued use of this Website is acceptance of such changes, so please check this area periodically for updates to this Policy. Information Baptist Health Collects from You Active Information Collection Like many other websites, VGRPA actively collect information from our visitors both by asking specific questions on this Website and by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail. Some of the information that you submit through this Website may be personally identifiable (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, etc.). Passive Information Collection As you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected from the website (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as navigational data collection. Like most website operators, Baptist Health tracks IP addresses, use both session and persistent cookies, and assigns Internet tags. Our system also automatically gathers information about the areas you visit on this Website and collects operational information about the technology you use, such as your browser, type of computer, operating systems, and Internet service providers. We passively collect information from this Website to understand what areas of this Website are most popular, which areas may require improvement, and what technologies are being used by our visitors. This information helps us to update and improve this Website. We also use this information for security purposes, to detect and to block security breaches and to provide you with a safe online environment. Use Of information Your personal information that is collected from this Website to enhance the operation of this Website and allow you to use all of its features. VGRPA may contact you about new features or products in which it believes you may be interested. VGRPA may disclose your personal information to the reputable vendors that assist us in processing information or operating this Website. These vendors are restricted from using the information for any purpose other than helping us to provide products and services. VGRPA may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, online traffic patterns and related information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will not include any personally identifying information. VGRPA also will disclose any information that it is required to disclose by law or by an appropriate government authority. Choices You Have About How VGRPA Treats Your Information We strive to provide you with as many choices and as much control as possible regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: You may send us an e-mail message addressed to the Web Coordinator at [email protected] to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. To protect your privacy, we will only respond to e-mail messages that you send to us by responding to that same e-mail account unless you provide us with an alternative means to communicate with you. If you do not wish us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties, please tell the Web Coordinator at [email protected] You may also opt out of receiving marketing messages from VGRPA by notifying us at the same address. If you do not wish us to collect cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, please note that some parts of this Website may then be inaccessible or not function properly. We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience. Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that records information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you e.g. name, address etc. and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below: Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ An IP or Internet Protocol Address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. VGRPA does not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information. Your IP address is logged when visiting our site, but our analytic software only uses this information to track how many visitors we have from particular regions. We use LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter advertising services and as such there are tracking codes installed on our website so that we can manage the effectiveness of these You should review this Privacy Policy carefully, because if you do not agree with our practices, your ultimate choice is not to use this Website. Remember, by using any part of this Website, you accept and agree to our privacy practices. If we update this Privacy Policy, your continued use of this Website (following the posting of the revised policy) means that you accept and agree to the terms of the revised privacy policy. How VGRPA Protects Your Information We work hard to protect your personal information. We use both technical and procedural methods to maintain the integrity and security of our databases, including the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, which provides a level of security and privacy for all data sent over the Internet. The SSL connection method provides a mechanism for determining whether the data has been altered in transit. Baptist Health also protects information by using an Internet firewall. The Internet firewall is a security mechanism that allows us to restrict access to our network from the Internet, allowing approved traffic in and out according to VGRPA thought-out plan. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. If you have access to password-protected features, never share your password with anyone else, notify us promptly if you believe your password security has been breached, and remember to log off of this Website before you leave your computer. This Website contains links to other Websites operated by third parties that may be of interest to you. We cannot control these third-party Websites, which may collect personal information from you. When you follow a link and leave this Website, you do so at your own risk. All material provided on this website is for informational purposes only. Direct consultation of a qualified provider should be sought for any specific questions or problems. Use of this website in no way constitutes professional service or advice. This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We will not knowingly collect information from Website visitors in this age group. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose online. How You Can Contact VGRPA If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this Website, please contact the Web Coordinator at: E-mail: [email protected] Address: Victoria Gonzalez Roatta, PSY. D., P.A. 1430 South Dixie HWY 316B Coral Gables Florida 33146 Last Updated: May 4, 2019
Close Menu